Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine
Key Takeaways
- Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine scores 77/100 on the Restoration Index MetaScore, synthesized from BBB, Google, IICRC, EPA, Yelp, Angi, and HomeAdvisor data captured for this firm.
- Google Business Profile shows a 4.8-star average across 44 reviews, a low review volume for this market.
- BBB rates Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine A+ and the firm is BBB-accredited.
- Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine is IICRC certified.
- Founded in 2018, the firm has been operating for 8 years.
About this firm
Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine provides mold remediation services and related indoor air quality treatments in Portland and surrounding communities.[8] The company offers services such as mold removal, odor treatment and crawl space encapsulation as part of its environmental work.[8]
MetaScore Breakdown
The MetaScore is a weighted average of 4 normalized component scores. Each component is a 0–100 score against a single public source. Components for which no public data was captured are skipped and the remaining weights are redistributed proportionally.
Sources
- Website
- Green Home Solutions Southern Maine service page
- Google Maps listing - Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine
- BBB profile - Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine
- IICRC locator - Green Home Solutions Southern Maine
- Yelp - brand overview for Green Home Solutions (national, not Southern Maine specific)
- Yelp - Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine (listing with no visible rating/reviews in snippet)
- ZoomInfo - Green Home Solutions corporate overview (year founded 2012 for franchisor, not specific Southern Maine franchise)
- Facebook - Green Home Solutions Southern Maine page (general business info, no ratings/awards data in snippet)
- HomeAdvisor - Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine (Windham, ME listing, no rating/awards info in snippet)
- Green Home Solutions corporate site - mold removal process (mentions following ANSI/IICRC S520 standard, but not firm-level certification for Southern Maine)
- IICRC Global Locator (search portal, no accessible firm-level result for Southern Maine in snippet)
- EPA Lead-Safe Certified Firms search portal (no firm-level result for Southern Maine in snippet)
Data sourced from publicly available third-party listings as of July 1, 2026. Listed firm? You can request a correction at any time.
Other restoration firms in Portland
Frequently Asked Questions
What restoration services does Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine offer?
Based on publicly available listings, Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine offers mold remediation services in Portland, Maine. The firm appears in our index because it carries verifiable third-party signals (BBB profile, Google Business Profile, IICRC certification, and similar public sources) that we synthesize into the MetaScore.
How is Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine rated by customers?
Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine holds a 4.8-star Google rating across 44 reviews. The Restoration Index MetaScore weights review volume and recency in addition to average rating.
Is Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine IICRC certified?
Yes. Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine is listed in the IICRC certified member directory.
What is Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine's BBB rating?
The Better Business Bureau rates Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine A+ and lists the firm as BBB-accredited. The BBB rating contributes 20 percent of the MetaScore weight.
How does Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine rank in Portland compared to other restoration firms?
Green Home Solutions of Southern Maine scores 77/100 on the Restoration Index MetaScore. The full methodology, with per-source weighting and the breakdown of which signals carried weight for this firm, is published at restorationindex.com/methodology.